new laws in california 2022 for inmatesstar trek into darkness aztec decals
[…] Elections Code section 18541 expands prohibited activities within 100 feet of a polling place to now include obstructing ingress, egress, and parking. Constructive debate is good; mockery, taunting, and name calling is not. Folsom State Prison's commissary gate, circa 1890s. SB 483 is a newly enacted law that will help resentence those sentenced of prison prior enhancements. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. The stigma of having a conviction history prevents individuals from being able to successfully support themselves, impacts families whose loved ones were incarcerated, and can result in higher recidivism rates.