richard grimshaw obituaryrecent deaths in preble county, ohio
[…] In the case at bench the Grays never attempted to allege a cause of action under Probate Code section 573, nor did the personal representative attempt to join as a party plaintiff for the purpose of pleading such a cause of action. The principle applies to evidentiary rulings. In determining whether an award of punitive damages is excessive, comparison of the amount awarded with other awards in other [119 Cal.App.3d 819] cases is not a valid consideration. 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". It is urged therefore that the fact the heirs, rather than the personal representative, were the ones seeking to recover punitive damages was a technical irregularity which should have been [119 Cal.App.3d 830] disregarded in the interest of justice, citing Klopstock v.